The ITC continues with its low dues for the Thunderbird enthusiast

$26/year US & Canada
$35/year for all other countries!
Want to become a member of
the ITC? Download our application or
Created by serious people just for fun . . .



Plattsburgh 2000 Convention Winners and Their Cars

If the name(s) of the winner(s) is/are underlined, click on the link and see a picture of the winner and their car.

SENIOR PARTICIPATION CLASS

(those cars which have achieved Senior status but whose owners did not
wish to compete in the senior judging at the meet)

Place

J/Section

Style

Names

City State & Zip

58-60 1959 Robert & Roxie Cravetz Emeryville ON Canada
58-60 1959 Harold, Lori, Katie, & Vicky Warg West Hazleton PA
58-60 1960 Sandy, Rich, & Amy Schatz Sugarloaf PA
64-66 1965 James & Darlene Osowski South River NJ


SENIOR CLASS


(those cars which have already had a first place formal in ITC have moved up to the SENIOR category)

Place

J/Section

Style

Names

City State & Zip

First 58-60 1959 Closed Ralph & Chris Holmes Oneida NY
First 61-63 1962 Open Frank & Jean Starkes Cloverack NY
First 64-66 1965 Closed Roy & Muriel Hayward Beaconsfield QC Canada


FORMAL CLASS


(those cars which do not yet have, but are seeking a first place formal in ITC)

Place

J/Section

Style

Names

City State & Zip

First 55-57 1957 Open Joel & Linda File Nassau NY
First 55-57 1956 Open Peter & Terry van Slooten Rochester NY
First 55-57 1957 Open John & Cathy Rowe ** Staatsburg NY
First 64-66 1966 Closed Thomas Kneebis Binghampton NY
First 58-60 1960 Closed Alexander Sosiak New York NY
* *  I apologize for overlooking John and Cathy's car. I had the picture uploaded, and somehow forgot to make the link. Sorry, John and Cathy!
Forgive me? ;-)


TOURING CLASS


(those cars which have decided to be judges under the 200 point schedule)

Place

J/Section

Style

Names

City State & Zip

Second 58-60 1960 Closed Wayne & Gail Chase Cicero NY
Third 64-66 1965 Closed Ray & Kathy Driscoll St. James NY
Second 64-66 1964 Open John & Cheryl Tomolilo Tewksbury MA
First 64-66 1964 Open Earl & Arlene Skiff Cohoes NY
First 64-66 1964 Closed Robert & Margot Ferguson Rochester NY
Third 67-71 1969 Closed Warren & Edie Manning Schwenksville PA
Third 67-71 1970 Closed Peter & Julie Tietjen Harpursville NY
Third 72-76 1976 Closed Elliott Weiner West Babylon NY
First 83-89 1987 Closed Ken & Lucille Harvey Vineland NJ
First 83-89 1987 Closed Stephen & Lynn Bozzi Bridgeport CT
First 90-97 1992 Closed Robert, Karen & Jen Marsico Wyckoff NJ
First 90-97 1997 Closed Mark & Ed Sitko Allen Park MI
First 90-97 1997 Closed William & Jean Shilo Sunbury PA
First 90-97 1995 Closed Malcolm Green Califon NJ


TOURING MODIFIED CLASS


(those cars which are modified from stock can elect ITC's special Modified 200 point schedule)

Place

J/Section

Style

Names

City State & Zip

First 55-57 1956 Open Bernie & Mary Williams Pennellville NY
First 61-63 1962 Open Joe & Elaine Gieger East Hanover NJ
First 61-63 1961 Closed William Espanet Medford NY
Second 64-66 1964 Closed Gerald Kroshus & Vernoe Whitak Arlington VA
Second 64-66 1966 Closed Dennis & Carol Connor Syracuse NY


SHOWCASE


(this class is for no point judging, only peer cosmetic inspection)

Place

J/Section

Style

Names

City State & Zip

First 61-64 1964 Jerry & Ruth Engle Bethlehem PA
Second 61-63 1963 Kenneth & Ann Leaman Fairfield NJ
Third 61-63 1963 Douglas Bradley/Ken Leaman Brisbane QLD Australia


LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN


(that member family who has driven a Thunderbird the greatest distance to the convention)

Place

J/Section

Style

Names

City State & Zip

90-97 1996 Joseph & Betty Newton Highland Park IL


LONGEST DISTANCE TRAVELLED


(that member family who has traveled by any other means, the greatest distance to the convention)

Place

J/Section

Style

Names

City State & Zip

Douglas Bradley Brisbane QLD Australia